Sign In Forgot Password

COMMITTEES AND OFFICIALS OF THE CONGREGATION AND ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS AS AT 31 OCTOBER 2014

BOARD

 
MAHAMAD
 
Mrs S Kandel J Solomons Dr A Mendoza
A Musikant S Tobelem S Zubaida
 
BOARD OF TRUSTEES
 
President:  D Dangoor   Vice-President:  R Leon
 
Elected Members
 
 
A Bekhor D Ettinghausen R Leon
Miss B Simon A Magnus Mrs K Musikant
Marc Pereira-Mendoza   A Tricot

 

PARNASIM

    

Bevis Marks Synagogue:               

  • H Martin                          
  • E Album
  • L Kilshaw

Lauderdale Road Synagogue:       

  • R Kandel             
  • R Hayim
  • G Temple            

Wembley Synagogue:                    

  • G Ben-Nathan     
  • A Leon               
  • D Sabah              
  • R Sabah
  • M Sabah                            
  • D Sassoon

 

PARNAS OF TERRA SANTA: Caroline Hayim

PARNAS OF CAUTIVOS: Davina Bensusan

* * * * *

 

BEVIS MARKS SYNAGOGUE COMMITTEE

 

Chairman:  S Morganstein

M Martin, Dr S Morganstein, D Nunes Vaz, Mrs P Zekaria

Ex-officio: Parnasim, Board and Mahamad representatives (J Solomons, Mrs K Musikant), previous Chairman

* * * * *

 

LAUDERDALE ROAD SYNAGOGUE ASSOCIATION COMMITTEE

 

President: Mrs S Magnus

Vice-President: Mrs G Elia

Chairman: Mrs S Magnus

Mrs J Aghion, Mrs M Amar, Mrs D Bensusan, Mrs J Dangoor, Mrs R Dwek, Mrs S Dwek,  Mrs Z Dwek,

Mrs S Graham, Mrs L Gubbay, Mrs C Hayim, Mrs D Nahon, Mrs A Rejwan, Miss L Ryder,

J Sacerdoti, Mrs J Sacerdoti, Ms B Simon, Mrs J Sopher

Ex-officio: Parnasim, Board and Mahamad representatives (Mrs S Kandel, P Fraiman)

* * * * *

 

WEMBLEY SYNAGOGUE COMMITTEE

 

Chairman: R Sabah

Mrs K Allen, D Benveniste, R Katan, J Kushnir, D Sabah, Dr S Sassoon, V Sassoon, A Setton

Ex-officio: Parnasim, Chairman of Ladies’ Guild, Board and Mahamad representatives (Dr A Mendoza, R Leon), previous Chairman

* * * * *

 

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CONGREGATIONAL RECORDS AND TREASURES

 

Chairman and Hon Archivist: Miss M Rodrigues-Pereira

Rabbi Dr A Levy OBE                     Mrs E Levy                                     

D Nunes Vaz                                    C Sacerdoti                        E Samuel                           

R Sassoon                                        Dr J Schonfield                 

Co-opted: Mrs V Ettinghausen, Mrs R Montagu

Ex-officio:  Gentlemen of the Mahamad, Board representatives (Mrs S Kandel, Mrs K Musikant)

* * * * *

 

ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS/STAFFING

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: D Ettinghausen, A Musikant, S Zubaida, Ms B Simon

* * * * *

 

ASCAMOT AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

 

D Natali               S Sackman           J Seres                

Ex-officio: Board and Mahamad representatives (Dr A Mendoza, J Solomons, A Magnus, Mrs K Musikant)

* * * * *

 

ADULT EDUCATION

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: A Bekhor

*****

 

BUILDINGS COMMITTEE

 

Chairman: D Ereira

Mrs A  Setton  (Wembley)                  Mrs S Magnus (Lauderdale Road) 

A Abdulezer  (Lauderdale Road)         M Bitton (Bevis Marks) 

 

Ex-officio: Board and Mahamad representatives (S Zubaida, Ms B Simon)         Co-opted: Mrs R Levy

Surveyor: N Gee

* * * * *

 

CHILDREN

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: A Musikant, Mrs S Kandel

 

CONGREGATIONAL CLASSES

 

Chairman: M Pereira-Mendoza

S Aron                 Mrs S Jackson                   Mrs R Khalastchy              Mrs L Meir

Ex-officio: Board and Mahamad representatives (A Musikant, Mrs S Kandel)

* * * * *

 

ECCLESIASTICAL MATTERS/STAFFING

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: Dr A Mendoza, D Ettinghausen, A Bekhor             

* * * * *

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

Chairman: D Dwek

Ex-officio: Board and Mahamad representatives (S Zubaida, R Leon, Ms B Simon)              

Co-opted: Mrs S Dangoor, Mr Leslie Morgan, Mr Robert Mizrahi.

* * * * *

 

FUNDRAISING

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: A Musikant, S Tobelem  , Dr A Mendoza, A Tricot

*****

 

GABAY’S COMMITTEE

 

F Martin                             R Leon                

S Sacerdoti (previous Gabay)                        S Zubaida (Gabay)

* * * * *

 

HEBRAT GUEMILUT HASADIM

 

Senior Parnas:  F Martin (Chair)                  Junior Parnas:  A Mendoza

                                           R Leon                 R Levy                 Mrs L Maurice

                                           Mrs C Mendoza                 Mrs J Musikant

Ex-officio: Former Parnasim of Hebra, Parnas of Lavadores,

Gabay, Board and Mahamad representatives (J Solomons)

Representatives of other Synagogues: B Abraham (Eastern Jewry),

L Sassoon and S Fenton (Holland Park), J Spain (Neveh Shalom)

* * * * *

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: S Tobelem

*****

 

LAUDERDALE FRIENDSHIP CLUB

 

President: vacant   Chairman: Mrs M Gubbay           Treasurer: Mrs J Silver   

* * * * *

 

LAUDERDALE ROAD SYNAGOGUE SEATING COMMITTEE

 

Chairman: D Dwek

Mrs M Amar      Miss S Dangoor    Mrs S Magnus     B Shemtob

* * * * *

 

LAVADORES

Parnas: F Martin

  • N Abenaim
  • Rabbi I Abraham
  • B Aussenberg
  • A Azagury
  • Rabbi A Bassous
  • M Benaim         
  • A Bendahan
  • J Bendahan
  • S Bensoussan
  • Rabbi J Berger
  • A Bernett
  • B Bernett
  • Rabbi R Berisch
  • M Bitton
  • S Cuby            
  • Rabbi M Daniels
  • Dayan A David
  • D David
  • Rabbi E Davies
  • D Dias
  • K Dias
  • S Douer
  • I Ezekiel
  • S Fenton
  • K Fisher
  • H Frank
  • J Gabay
  • M Garson
  • Y Garson
  • A Gherson
  • S Goldstone
  • S Harris
  • I Hassan
  • D Ishag
  • Z Ishag
  • M Jackson
  • L Kilshaw
  • M Lagnado
  • R Leon
  • S Lerner
  • A Levy
  • B Levy
  • D Ettinghausen
  • J Mitchell
  • A Moses
  • Rabbi N Nadav
  • L R Nahon
  • D Osen
  • Rabbi M Nissim
  • Dr D Pariente
  • V Salem
  • L Sassoon
  • D Sauerteig
  • D Seal
  • M Serfaty           
  • Dr J Shamash     
  • S Shenkin
  • C Silas 
  • S Solomon
  • B Sopel
  • J Spain
  • Rabbi C Tangy
  • Dayan Dr P Toledano
  • A Wahnon
  • A Lagnado
  • M Lewis

                     

                                          

LAVADORAS

 

  • G Aussenberg
  • L Azagury
  • K Bahar
  • E Bendahan
  • L Bendahan
  • E Benjamin
  • M Berger
  • C Cadranel
  • L Denby
  • S Douer
  • N Duke
  • V Ettinghausen
  • F Frank
  • R Gabbay
  • P Goodman
  • D Grant
  • G Godsi
  • J Hammond
  • S Harris
  • A Haye
  • T Hersh
  • B Judah
  • A Kelaty
  • S Kendal
  • C Lagnado
  • D Lavi
  • E Lebrecht
  • P Levi
  • S Levy
  • E Lithman
  • M Malka
  • V Marshall
  • S Medina
  • M Mendoza(Deceased)
  • J Mocatta
  • R Montagu
  • T Morgan
  • N Mousari
  • J Musikant
  • K Musikant
  • J Nadav
  • C Nahon
  • H Norton
  • D Osen
  • A Rusnak
  • J Sacerdoti
  • S Sasson
  • E Sassoon
  • C Sassoon
  • Dr S Sassoon
  • R Scott
  • Q Selwyn
  • S Shafit
  • S Shaoul
  • J Silver
  • B Simon
  • G Sinyor
  • D Solomon
  • N Spain
  • J Toledano
  • A Zelouf
  • N Nejad
  • S Magnus

 

LEVANTADORES

  • E Alderman        
  • E Album             
  • E Arwas              
  • Rabbi J Berger    
  • M Bitton             
  • M Da Costa        
  • S Dangoor           
  • Rabbi I Elia        
  • D Ereira              
  • N Ereira              
  • D Gabbay            
  • J Levy                 
  • A Martin             
  • F Martin                            
  • H Martin                 
  • L Morgan            
  • J Nahon               
  • M Salem             
  • Dr J Schonfield  
  • S Dangoor
  • J Nyman                            
  • S Sacredoti

* * * * *

 

MEMBERSHIP

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: Mrs K Musikant , Mr S Tobelem

* * * * *

 

MUSIC

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: D Ettinghausen, J Solomons, A Musikant

* * * * *

 

SECURITY

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders Dr A Mendoza

*****

 

VESTMENTS COMMITTEE

 

Chairman: Mrs J Mocatta

Hon Secretary: Mrs E Levy                          Hon Treasurer: Mrs R Levy          

Mrs D Benarroch               Mrs L Dwek        Mrs C Green        Mrs S Kendal              Mrs R Montagu                     Ex-officio: Board and Mahamad representatives (Dr A Mendoza, Mrs K Musikant)

* * * * *

 

WEDDINGS AND NEWLY MARRIEDS

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: A Musikant

*****

 

YOUNG ADULTS

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: J Solomons, Mrs S Kandel, A Tricot

* * * * *

YOUTH

 

Board and Mahamad portfolio holders: A Musikant, A Magnus

* * * * *

 

REPRESENTATIVES ON OTHER ORGANISATIONS

 

Association for Jewish Youth Religious Advisory Committee:

Association of Jewish Women’s Organisations in the UK:  Mrs C Hayim

Board of Deputies: Dr J Graham , J Sacerdoti, S Sacerdoti, A Tricot, S Khakshouri (under 35 observer)

Committee for Admission of Ecclesiastical Officers:

Conjoint Passover Flour Committee:

Edgwarebury Joint Burial Board (Edgwarebury Cemetery): A Mendoza, R Leon, L Morgan

Investment Committee of the London Sephardi Trust: E Azouz, L Nahon, M Iarchy, Gabay, Finance Committee Chairman

Jewish Committee for H.M. Forces/Friends of Jewish Servicemen:

Jewish Memorial Council: B Benveniste

Joint Burial Committee (Golders Green Cemetery): A Mendoza, R Leon, A Salem

London Board for Shechitah: E Cohen, J David, I Levy, A Magnus,A Musikant, Dr O Samuel

Richard Barnett Memorial Lecture Fund: Mrs B Barnett, Miss M Rodrigues-Pereira, Ms M Schmool

Visitation Committee and Jewish After-Care Association:

Sephardi Kashrut Authority: A Musikant

Society of Heshaim: J Schonfeld

Moses Lara Trust: All Mahamad

Welfare Board: Mrs S Kandel

Dower Societies: S Zubaida

* * * * *

 

OFFICIALS OF THE CONGREGATION AND ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS

                                          

Rabbi J Dweck

Senior Rabbi

 

Rabbi Dr A Levy OBE

Emeritus Spiritual Head

                                                                              

Dayan S Amor ZT’L

Rosh Beth Din

                                           Dayan A David                                               Rabbi I Abraham

                                    Member of the Beth Din                                Registrar of the Beth Din

 

Rabbi I Elia BA                                Rabbi Kada         

     Rabbi of the Congregation              Minister of the Congregation       

        with responsibility for                          with responsibility for                 r      

  Lauderdale Road Synagogue                     Wembley Syngogue                  

 

Visiting Chazan:  E Alderman

Visting Chazan: P Maurice

Choirmaster: J Silver

 

Shamash, Lauderdale Road Synagogue: F Treuherz

Shamash, Bevis Marks Synagogue: M Bitton

 

Headteacher: Mrs S Hill

Youth Director: Rabbi Yitzi Dvaid

 

Executive Director : Alison Rosen

Financial Controller: A Goncalves

Programme Manager-Edward Howard

Secretary to Welfare Charities: Mrs L Granville

PA TO Rabbi Dweck, Executive Director and Rabbi Elia: Mrs D Zelouf

Office Administrator: Miss R Menachem

Accountancy Assistant: Mrs M Kruk

Caretaker, Lauderdale Road Synagogue: E de la Cruz

Caretaker, Wembley Synagogue:  Mrs T Thotabaduge

Caretaker, Bevis Marks Synagogue:  F Ospina-Giraldo

Mon, 23 October 2017 3 Cheshvan 5778